Excellence awards finalists named

IT Minister Paul Swain is among finalists in the fourth Computerworld Excellence Awards named at a cocktail party in Auckland last week.

IT Minister Paul Swain is among finalists in the fourth Computerworld Excellence Awards named at a cocktail party in Auckland last week.

Swain and the e-commerce summit he helped organise are up against the Ministry of Education’s Carol Moffat, the Hugh Fletcher-led telecommunications inquiry and the IT Investment Forum for honours in the “most significant contribution to IT” category. It’s a new category in an expanded set of awards.

Nominations were taken for 15 categories and finalists named in 14, with a “small business” category failing to attrack sufficient entries.

Entries totalled 240 from 108 organisations. Winners will be named at a gala event in Auckland on July 6.

Computerworld Excellence Awards 2001 finalists:

CEO IT Vision

  • Jo Brosnahan, Auckland Regional Council
  • Pat Galloway, Snell Packaging & Stationery
  • Jack Matthews, TelstraSaturn

CIO of the Year

  • Tony Darby, Auckland Regional Council
  • Kerry Elton, Centreport

Excellence in the Use of IT for Customer Service

  • Department of Work and Income/Hindin Communications for KBASE
  • Queensberry and Company
  • Simpson Grierson for its intranet/extranet development
  • Turners and Growers for Floramax

Excellence in the Use of IT for Decision Management

  • Auckland City Council for its Strategic Measurement project
  • Ericsson Communications for the Ericsson Telecom Extranet
  • Land Transport Safety Authority for its Crash Analysis system

Excellence in e-Business: Business to Business

  • Foodstuffs for I-BOS
  • Foundation for Research, Science and Technology for the GPSRD online system
  • Wool Production Technology for Woolnet

Excellence in e-Business: Business to Consumer

  • Fencepost.com
  • nzgirl
  • Pharmacy Direct
  • Straker Interactive for Milly’s Kitchen

Excellence in the Use of IT in Education: Primary and Secondary Schools

  • Nayland College
  • Tamaki College

Excellence in the Use of IT in Education: Tertiary, Community and Commercial

  • Bubble Dome
  • Learning Media for Consumerkids
  • Unitec for Learning Link
  • University of Auckland for nDeva

Excellence in the Use of IT in Government

  • Auckland City Environments for its Prelodgement Automation project
  • Foundation for Research, Science and Technology for the GPSRD online system
  • Land Transport Safety Authority for its Driver Licence Register project
  • South Auckland Health for Emergency Care Centre and Kidzfirst

Most Successful Project Implementation of the Year

  • Auckland Regional Council for C4
  • New Zealand Police for its OS/2 to NT migration project
  • Yakka Apparel Solutions

Overall Excellence in the Use of IT category

  • Scoop
  • South Auckland Health
  • Yakka Apparel Solutions

Technology Innovator of the Year

  • E-mmediate
  • Right Hemisphere for Texture Weapons
  • Taste Technologies for their NIR system

Most Significant Contribution to IT in 2000

  • Paul Swain, Minister for Information Technology, for the e-commerce summit
  • IT Investment Forum
  • Carol Moffat, Ministry of Education, for leading the ICT strategy for schools
  • Telecommunications inquiry led by Hugh Fletcher

E-business finalists go into the running for the “e-business of the year” award.

Join the newsletter!

Or

Sign up to gain exclusive access to email subscriptions, event invitations, competitions, giveaways, and much more.

Membership is free, and your security and privacy remain protected. View our privacy policy before signing up.

Error: Please check your email address.

More about e-BusinessEricsson AustraliaHindin CommunicationsInteractiveRight HemisphereSimpson GriersonStrakerTechnologyTelstraSaturn

Show Comments
[]