Excellence awards finalists named

IT Minister Paul Swain is among finalists in the fourth Computerworld Excellence Awards named at a cocktail party in Auckland last week.

IT Minister Paul Swain is among finalists in the fourth Computerworld Excellence Awards named at a cocktail party in Auckland last week.

Swain and the e-commerce summit he helped organise are up against the Ministry of Education’s Carol Moffat, the Hugh Fletcher-led telecommunications inquiry and the IT Investment Forum for honours in the “most significant contribution to IT” category. It’s a new category in an expanded set of awards.

Nominations were taken for 15 categories and finalists named in 14, with a “small business” category failing to attrack sufficient entries.

Entries totalled 240 from 108 organisations. Winners will be named at a gala event in Auckland on July 6.

Computerworld Excellence Awards 2001 finalists:

CEO IT Vision

  • Jo Brosnahan, Auckland Regional Council
  • Pat Galloway, Snell Packaging & Stationery
  • Jack Matthews, TelstraSaturn

CIO of the Year

  • Tony Darby, Auckland Regional Council
  • Kerry Elton, Centreport

Excellence in the Use of IT for Customer Service

  • Department of Work and Income/Hindin Communications for KBASE
  • Queensberry and Company
  • Simpson Grierson for its intranet/extranet development
  • Turners and Growers for Floramax

Excellence in the Use of IT for Decision Management

  • Auckland City Council for its Strategic Measurement project
  • Ericsson Communications for the Ericsson Telecom Extranet
  • Land Transport Safety Authority for its Crash Analysis system

Excellence in e-Business: Business to Business

  • Foodstuffs for I-BOS
  • Foundation for Research, Science and Technology for the GPSRD online system
  • Wool Production Technology for Woolnet

Excellence in e-Business: Business to Consumer

  • Fencepost.com
  • nzgirl
  • Pharmacy Direct
  • Straker Interactive for Milly’s Kitchen

Excellence in the Use of IT in Education: Primary and Secondary Schools

  • Nayland College
  • Tamaki College

Excellence in the Use of IT in Education: Tertiary, Community and Commercial

  • Bubble Dome
  • Learning Media for Consumerkids
  • Unitec for Learning Link
  • University of Auckland for nDeva

Excellence in the Use of IT in Government

  • Auckland City Environments for its Prelodgement Automation project
  • Foundation for Research, Science and Technology for the GPSRD online system
  • Land Transport Safety Authority for its Driver Licence Register project
  • South Auckland Health for Emergency Care Centre and Kidzfirst

Most Successful Project Implementation of the Year

  • Auckland Regional Council for C4
  • New Zealand Police for its OS/2 to NT migration project
  • Yakka Apparel Solutions

Overall Excellence in the Use of IT category

  • Scoop
  • South Auckland Health
  • Yakka Apparel Solutions

Technology Innovator of the Year

  • E-mmediate
  • Right Hemisphere for Texture Weapons
  • Taste Technologies for their NIR system

Most Significant Contribution to IT in 2000

  • Paul Swain, Minister for Information Technology, for the e-commerce summit
  • IT Investment Forum
  • Carol Moffat, Ministry of Education, for leading the ICT strategy for schools
  • Telecommunications inquiry led by Hugh Fletcher

E-business finalists go into the running for the “e-business of the year” award.

Join the newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.

More about e-BusinessEricsson AustraliaHindin CommunicationsInteractiveRight HemisphereSimpson GriersonStrakerTechnologyTelstraSaturn

Show Comments
[]