Judges

IDG Communications would like to thank this year's judges for all the time and hard work they have put into judging the 166 entries received for the 10 categories.

IDG Communications would like to thank this year’s judges for all the time and hard work they have put into judging the 166 entries received for the ten categories.

Excellence in the Use of IT in Government

  • Revathi Balakrishnan, Consultant, Synergy International
  • Colin Jackson, IT and Contract Specialist, Ministry of Commerce
  • Andrew Mason, Consultant, Expert Knowledge-Based Systems

Excellence in the Use of IT in Enterprise Resource Planning

  • Peter Fletcher, Supply Chain Consulting
  • Stewart Gibbs, Country Manager, PeopleSoft New Zealand
  • Adam Lowe, Consultant, Intentia

Excellence in the Use of IT in Education

  • Wendy Bussen, Director of IT Services, Auckland University of Technology
  • Barbara Craig, Director Post Grad Studies, School of Education , Victoria University
  • Laurence Zwimpfer, CEO, Zwimpfer Communications

Best People Practice in IT

  • Keith Macky, Senior Manager, Peoplesoft Team, Ernst & Young
  • Gillian Reid, President, New Zealand Computer Society
  • Henry Resink, Team Leader, Systems Integration Portfolio, Shell Services International

Excellence in Internet Commerce

  • Adele Dimopoulos, Managing Director, Helios Communications
  • Jim Higgins, Managing Director, The Networking Edge
  • Alan Mayo, e-Business Manager, The Warehouse
  • Steve Spain, Marketing Manager, Telstra

Technology Innovator of the Year

  • Garry Fissenden, General Manager Technology and Operations, ASB Bank
  • Peter Massee, Quality Manager, PDL Electronics
  • Don Sheridan, Assoc Prof of MSIS, University of Auckland

CEO IT Vision

  • John Ascroft, Director Archiectures, Aoraki Corporation
  • Donna Hiser, CEO, Innovus
  • Matt Kenealy, Managing Director, Axon Computertime

IS Manager of the Year

  • Jenny Mortimer, CIO, Saturn Communications
  • Colin Thorpe, IT Manager, Royal NZ Police College
  • Howard Woolston, Principal Consultant, rbz Group

Most Successful Project Implementation

  • Donald Moore, Managing Director, Seranova
  • Malcolm Stayner , Principal Consultant, Sage Consulting
  • David Stott, Director, Gemini Ltd

Overall Excellence in the Use of IT

  • Garth Biggs, General Manager, Wang New Zealand
  • John Blackham, Director, Xsol Limited
  • Trevor Eagle, CEO, Eagle Technology

Join the newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.
Show Comments
[]