And the finalists are ...

Computerworld's elite panel of elite judges makes its call on the country's most excellent IT projects

The finalists in this year’s Computerworld Excellence Awards were announced last week at simultaneous events, held in Auckland and Wellington.

In keeping with last year, the entries were of the highest quality, transforming business, boosting services and possibly even changing the way our society operates.

Computerworld will be profiling many of these finalists as we build up to the customary huge awards finals event on July 27. We’d like to thank all those who entered and encourage them to do so again next year. And to all the finalists, good luck.

CIO of the Year — sponsored by Sun Microsystems

• Wayne Champion, West Coast District Health Board

• Andrew Diver, Vero Insurance New Zealand

• Russell Turner, MetService NZ

Young ICT Talent — sponsored by Eagle Technology

• Richard Guest

• Amanda White

• Jonny Mole

Excellence in the Use of ICT for Customer Service — sponsored by Icon Recruitment

• Dispute Resolution Service for Project eWork

• Environment Waikato for the Blue Book project

Excellence in the Use of ICT in Education: Primary & Secondary

• Nayland College for The Loop project

• Northern Health School for Project LIVE

• Rangitoto School for its Electrotechnology Courseware

Excellence in the Use of ICT in Government — sponsored by Unisys

• The Department of Internal Affairs for its National Dog Database

• The Department of Internal Affairs for its Electronic Monitoring System

• National Library of New Zealand for its Web Curator Tool

• GNS Science for GeoNet

Excellence in the Use of ICT in Health — sponsored by Simpl

• West Coast District Health Board for its integrated electronic health record

• Research Review

• National Paediatric Oncology Steering Group for LEAP IT (Late Effects Assessment Programme IT)

Excellence in the Use of ICT in a Small Business

• HM Associates for ActionStep

• Canning & Associates for its remote rural office using wireless broadband

• Vadacom for Sugar and VadaXchange

Innovative Use of ICT — sponsored by Gen-i

• Biomatters for Geneious

• The Optima Corporation for SIREN — Simulation for Improved Response for Emergency Networks

• Straylight Studios for The Kitchen

Excellence in Mobile, Wireless & Telecommunication Solutions

• Canning & Associates for WIZwireless rural and remote internet service provider

• Spinning Planet for its media convergence

• KiwiBank for Mobile Banking

Excellence in the Use of ICT in a Not-for-Profit Organisation

• New Zealand CCS Inc. for its Benecura development and implementation

• Youthline Charitable Trust for Y.O.R.A (Youthline Online Roster Application)

• Louise Perkins Foundation for its Sweet Louise system

Most Successful Project Implementation of the Year

• The Department of Internal Affairs for its Electronic Monitoring System

• Foodstuffs South Island for its ‘Take the easy way out’ self checkout system

• Inland Revenue Department for its Telecommunications Review Project

Overall Excellence in the Use of ICT — sponsored by IBM

• Airways New Zealand for its Flight-Yield automated aviation billing package

• The Department of Internal Affairs for its Electronic Monitoring System

• West Coast District Health Board for its integrated electronic health record

Join the newsletter!

Error: Please check your email address.

Tags excellence awardscomputerworld

Show Comments

Market Place

[]